+1.855.4PAYCOM







For SWIFT support, please email sbsupport@paycommerce.com

PayCommerce (“We” or “PayCommerce”) recognizes and respects the privacy expectations of our customers (“you”). This Privacy Statement will explain how we use your non-public personal information (“Personal Information”) and how it is disclosed.

We encourage you to carefully read this Statement so that you may understand our practices and how we handle your Personal Information.

We may modify this Statement from time to time. Please check it periodically for changes, especially when you submit personal data on our websites.

Sources of Personal Information

In the course of our business, PayCommerce may collect Personal Information about you from the following sources:

  • From applications or other forms submitted by you or your authorized representative;
  • From your transactions with, or from the services performed by, us or our affiliates;
  • From our web sites;
  • From the public records maintained by governmental entities that we either obtain directly from those entities, or from our affiliates or others; and
  • From consumer or other reporting agencies.

Access of Personal Information

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access. Access to your Personal Information is limited only to those employees, contractors and agents who need such access in connection with providing products or services to you or for other legitimate business purposes. We will at all times comply with all laws and regulations to which we are subject regarding the collection, use and disclosure of individually identifiable information.

We may share your Personal Information with our affiliates. We also may disclose your Personal Information:

  • to agents, brokers or representatives to provide you with services you have requested;
  • to third-party contractors or service providers who provide services or other functions on our behalf;
  • to governmental entities to meet our legal requirements connected to the collection, retention and disclosure of individually identifiable information, such as tax reporting or identification of money laundering; and
  • to law enforcement in connection with investigations, or civil or criminal subpoenas or court orders.

In addition, we will disclose your Personal Information when you give us permission, when we are required by law to do so, or when we suspect fraudulent or criminal activities. We also may disclose your Personal Information when otherwise permitted by applicable privacy laws such as, for example, when disclosure is needed to enforce our rights arising out of any agreement, transaction or relationship with you.

One of the important responsibilities of some of our affiliated companies is to record documents in the public domain. Such documents may contain your Personal Information.

All “non-public personal information” as defined in Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (15 U.S.C. Section 6801, et seq.) and the implementing regulations thereunder (collectively, the “GLB Act”), as the same may be amended from time to time, that we receive from any individual or organization, concerning “customers” and/or “consumers” (as defined in the GLB Act) will at all times be collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the requirements and prohibitions of the GLB Act.

Sometimes Company or third parties may be located in or outside the European Economic Area (EEA), including in countries that do not offer a level of data protection considered as adequate under applicable law.

In the latter case, we ensure the lawfulness of such transfers by:

  • agreeing with other Company offices on the standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission Decision 2004/915/EC of 27 December 2004
  • agreeing with third parties on the most appropriate statutory, contractual, or self-regulatory basis (such as Safe Harbor adherence) to allow such transfers.

Certain states afford you the right to access your Personal Information and, under certain circumstances, to find out to whom your Personal Information has been disclosed. Also, certain states and the Safe Harbor principles afford you the right to request correction, amendment or deletion of your Personal Information. We reserve the right, where permitted by law, to charge a reasonable fee to cover the costs incurred in responding to such requests. All requests must be made in writing to the following address:

PayCommerce
379 Thornall St. 7th Fl
Edison, NJ 08837

Quarterly Newsletters, Webinars, Events and Other Customer Communications

We may use personal data that we collect on our websites to occassionallyprovide you with relevant, quarterly marketing content, event invitationsand send you other PayCommerce communications. In each mailing, you will be reminded of your right to opt-out of our newsletters or other communications.

Operation of our Websites

IP Addresses

When you browse our website/s, you do so anonymously. For our internal purposes, we may use IP addresses (the Internet address of your computer) stored in web logs to generate aggregate statistics on surf behavior, such as traffic patterns and time spent on a page.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive or in your browser memory. We use cookies for authentication purposes, in order to track user sessions, to repopulate fields, or to track online acceptance or language preference.

The third-party add-ons that we use to collect statistics of our sites’ resources usage may also rely on cookies for their operation.

The information stored with cookies may include your name, first name, registration number on the site, language preference, login ID, and IP addresses.

Data Security

We are committed to protecting your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, and unauthorized disclosure or access. Therefore, we monitor and record the traffic, both incoming and outgoing, in order to preserve the security, integrity and availability of our infrastructure. This data is kept for up to one year at our discretion.

Please be aware that we cannot ensure the security of your data on your computer or during transmission over the Internet. In this regard, we advise you to take every possible precaution to protect personal data stored on your computer and transiting on the Internet. 

Your Rights

With regard to personal data collected on our websites, you may use the e-mail addresses provided in this Statement to:

  • exercise your access and correction rights
  • object to the processing for direct marketing purposes

We will handle all requests with care and diligence, and take corrective actions under the applicable law.

Sharing Data

We will not allow third parties to use your personal data for their own purposes without your consent.

Before sharing your data, we require such third parties to only process your personal data on our instructions and to provide sufficient guarantees in respect of the technical and organizational security measures protecting the data processing activities.